Privacy policy

Information that we collect

 

There are a number of ways in which your details can end up with us:

  • if you opt to subscribe to our newsletter and press releases.
  • if you have chosen to register your interest in one of our events
  • if you have decided to contact Zenicor.

So the data we collect depends on what you do.

  • Subscription to newsletter and press releases
    We save email addresses.
  • Event bookings
    We save names, titles, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
  • Contact forms
    We save names, titles, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

 

Why do we need this information?

Zenicor Medical Systems AB processes personal data in order to keep you informed about the company and its activities, and for marketing purposes.

If you are a shareholder in Zenicor Medical Systems AB, we may also need to collect phone numbers and address details from a third party via public registers. This is to enable us to keep you informed about Zenicor Medical Systems AB and to share information about any offers from the company.

 

Purpose of the processing/ Legal basis for the processing

To manage subscriptions to newsletters and press releases- Legitimate interest

To issue offers and marketing related to Zenicor- Legitimate interest

To manage your potential participation in an event- Legitimate interest

To manage your interest in Zenicor- Legitimate interest

Legitimate interest

‘Legitimate interest’ means that the processing is required in order to satisfy our legitimate interest. Without your data we cannot send you your newsletter, press releases, book you a place at an event or provide you with up-to-date information about the company, its activities and the latest news.

 

Sharing of personal data

Zenicor Medical Systems AB does not sell your personal data on to anyone else. In some cases we may share your personal data with selected third parties in order to distribute information to you, electronically or in printed form, about Zenicor or Zenicor’s products.

Processing of your personal data

Zenicor Medical Systems AB generally processes your personal data within the EU/EEA. In the few cases where personal data is processed outside the EU/EEA, we ensure that our suppliers comply with the same level of security and protection that is applied in the EU/EEA.

Personal data storage

Zenicor Medical Systems AB stores your personal data for the period of time required for the purposes specified above. Zenicor Medical Systems AB regularly sorts through registered personal data and also takes reasonable measures in order to keep the personal data that is processed up-to-date and accurate.

 

Your rights

  • right to erasure – you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted.
  • right to rectification – you are entitled to have inaccurate data about you rectified.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request a copy of your data in a machine-readable format.

 

If you would like further information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, or if you would like to remove or amend incorrect data, you can contact us using the contact details on Zenicor’s website.

 

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you are also entitled to submit these to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or to the relevant supervisory authority in your country.

MM-153EN V01

 

Cookies

Cookies are used on the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the visitor’s computer. This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used by the web server for the website’s functionality and ensure that you are correctly logged in during your visit. No personal data is saved, and the cookie expires when the browser is closed. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of cookies as specified here. If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can switch off cookies in your browser’s security settings. You can also set the browser so that you are asked every time the Website tries to place a cookie on your computer. Please note that, if you decide not to accept cookies, you cannot use the Service.

Read more about cookies

Title